Latest news

This page is automatically updated with the latest news from our two churches. Scroll down for a calendar of special services and events. More regular services, including Sunday and Evening Worship, can be found in the 'Services and activities' menu above.

Service Diary

Sunday
May 19
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
May 19
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
May 19
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
May 19
18:00-18:30

Benefice Taize

St John's Markyate

Tuesday
May 21
11:30-12:30

Tom meeting at Hemel Register Office

Marlowes, HP1 1DN Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom

Wednesday
May 22
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
May 22
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
May 24
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
May 24
10:30-12:30

St John's Coffee Morning and book sale

St John's Markyate

Sunday
May 26
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
May 26
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
May 26
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Wednesday
May 29
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
May 29
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Thursday
May 30
20:00-21:00

Deanery Ascension Day Service

St Nicolas's Harpenden

Friday
May 31
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Saturday
Jun 01
10:00-10:30

Church Fete

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 02
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 02
09:30-10:30

Family Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jun 02
09:30-10:30

Banns - Mills/Collier

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jun 02
11:00-12:00

Family Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 02
18:00-18:45

Benefice Evensong

St Leonard's Flamstead

Tuesday
Jun 04
19:30-20:00

Bible Study

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Jun 05
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jun 05
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jun 07
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Jun 07
11:00-13:45

History Group with Miranda

St Leonard's Flamstead

Saturday
Jun 08
19:30-20:45

Concert - St George's School Music Society Choir

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 09
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 09
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jun 09
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 09
18:00-18:45

Benefice Songs of Praise

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Jun 12
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jun 12
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jun 14
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Jun 16
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 16
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jun 16
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 16
18:00-18:45

Benefice Taize

St Leonard's Flamstead

Wednesday
Jun 19
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jun 19
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jun 21
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Jun 23
09:30-10:30

Patronal Festival - Sung Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jun 23
18:00-18:45

Benefice Choral Evensong

St John's Markyate

Wednesday
Jun 26
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jun 26
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Thursday
Jun 27
18:45-20:45

Scarecrow Meeting in St Leonard's

St Leonard's Flamstead

Friday
Jun 28
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Jun 28
10:30-12:30

St John's Coffee Morning and book sale

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Jun 29
11:30-18:00

Madinah Mosque Community Cultural Exchange Visit

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 30
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jun 30
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jun 30
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Tuesday
Jul 02
19:30-20:00

Bible Study

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Jul 03
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jul 03
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jul 05
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Saturday
Jul 06
12:30-13:15

Baptism - Thea Butler

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jul 07
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 07
09:30-10:30

Banns - Sykes/Harding

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jul 07
09:30-10:30

Family Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jul 07
11:00-12:00

Family Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 07
18:00-18:45

Benefice Evensong

St Leonard's Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 07
18:30-19:45

Deanery Confirmation Service

St Nicolas's Harpenden

Wednesday
Jul 10
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jul 10
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jul 12
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Jul 14
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 14
09:30-10:30

Banns - Sykes/Harding

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jul 14
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jul 14
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Tuesday
Jul 16
19:45-21:30

Deanery Synod

St Mary's Redbourn

Wednesday
Jul 17
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jul 17
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jul 19
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Jul 21
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 21
09:30-10:30

Banns - Sykes/Harding

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jul 21
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jul 21
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 21
18:00-18:30

Benefice Taize

St John's Markyate

Wednesday
Jul 24
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jul 24
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Jul 26
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Friday
Jul 26
10:30-12:30

St John's Coffee Morning and book sale

St John's Markyate

Saturday
Jul 27
15:00-16:00

Wedding - Mills/Collier

St John's Markyate

Sunday
Jul 28
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Jul 28
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Jul 28
11:00-12:00

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Wednesday
Jul 31
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Jul 31
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Aug 02
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Aug 04
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Aug 04
09:30-10:30

Family Communion

St John's, Markyate

Sunday
Aug 04
11:00-12:00

Family Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Tuesday
Aug 06
19:30-20:00

Bible Study

St John's, Markyate

Wednesday
Aug 07
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, AL3 8PY Markyate, United Kingdom

Wednesday
Aug 07
19:30-21:00

Bell Ringing Practice

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Friday
Aug 09
10:00-10:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, High Street, AL3 Flamstead, United Kingdom

Sunday
Aug 11
08:00-08:30

Holy Communion

St Leonard's, Flamstead

Sunday
Aug 11
09:30-10:30

Holy Communion

St John's, Markyate